Privacy Policy

1.0 Roles Involved  

The Compliance team are responsible for ensuring the Cookie and Privacy policies that are published  on the Ebbon Group website – www.ebbon-group.com are kept up to date with the correct  information.

As and when the policies are updated, the Senior Information Security Systems Administrator will  submit the latest published version of this document to the Marketing team who will then ensure the  website version is updated.

2.0 Privacy Policy  

Ebbon Group Ltd (“Ebbon Group Ltd,” “we”, “us”, or “our” as the context dictates) is committed to  protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we  collect from you, or that you provide to us, or will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding personal data and how we  will treat it.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it),  applies to your use of the https://ebbon-group.com website (Website);

By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.  

    1. What personal data do we collect?
      The type of information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction you have with us. Broadly speaking, the types of personal data that we collect may include:

      • personal data that you provide by completing forms on the Website.
      • information contained in communications you send to us, for example when you report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website or its content.
    1. How do we collect personal data?
      We may collect personal data from you in a variety of ways, including the following when you visit our  website and any other webpage that we own and manage.We also collect information automatically when you navigate through the Website. Information  collected automatically may include usage details, geo-location data, IP addresses and information  collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies (which will not be information which  identifies you). For more information on our use of these technologies, see our Cookie Policy below.
    1. How do we use personal data?
      We use information we collect relating to you for the purposes of our legitimate interests as follows:

      • to ensure that content from this Website is presented in the most effective manner for you  and for your computer.
      • to administer this Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data  analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
      • to improve this Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner  for you and for your computer.
      • as part of our efforts to keep this Website safe and secure.
      • to conduct our internal business and management processes, for example accounting or  auditing purposes; and
      • for any other purposes that you would expect.
    1. Do we share personal data with third parties?
      We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information  unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and  other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so  long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information  when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or  others’ rights, property, or safety.
    1. Where do we store personal data?
      In the UK and the EU.
    1. How do we protect personal data?
      Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we  will do our best to protect personal data relating to you, we cannot guarantee the security of such data  transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received personal  data relating to you, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised  access.Ebbon Group are ISO 27001 certified.
    1. Your rights
      You have the right to access personal data held relating to you. To protect your privacy, we may take  steps to verify your identity before taking any action in response to any request. You will not have to  pay a fee to access personal information relating to you (or to exercise any of the other rights).However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or  excessive. We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You  may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.Subject Access Requests should be submitted by email or by writing to us using the contact details  set out at the end of this policy.We will only use your details to get in touch regarding any queries you may have, and we will not  send you any marketing correspondence without your consent.If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, we request  that you raise your concern with us in the first instance by emailing compliance@ebbon-group.com.

      Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.  8. Changes to this policy

      Ebbon Group reviews and amends its privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this  policy in the future will be published on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

      Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy. The updated terms may  be displayed on-screen, and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the  website.

    1. Contacting Us
      If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information  below.Ebbon Group
      Wootton Business Park
      Besselsleigh Road
      Wootton
      Oxon
      OX13 6FDEmail: info@ebbon-group.com
      Phone: +44 (0) 1865 329300

3.0 Cookies  

    1. Do we use ‘cookies’?
      Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive  through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to  recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity,  which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile  aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and  tools in the future.We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site  experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this  information on our behalf.You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose  to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little  different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you turn cookies off, some features that make your site experience more efficient may not function  properly.
    1. Google
      Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles, which aim  to provide a positive experience for users, details can be foundat: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=enWe, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google  Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party  identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad  service functions as they relate to our website.Opting out:
      Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.  Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using  the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

4.0 Terms and Conditions  

These terms of use apply to ebbon-group.com, and all other web sites maintained by Ebbon Group  Ltd. By using the site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you provide your  contact details, then you agree for a member of staff to contact you regarding any questions and to  provide more information.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use the site.

Ebbon Group Ltd strives ensure that the content of these websites is up-to-date and accurate.

However, no warranty or guarantee of completeness, accuracy, up-to-dateness, or constant  availability is given with respect to these websites. Ebbon Group Ltd may – at any time, without  notice, and at its discretion – change the content of its websites or discontinue them entirely.

Ebbon Group Ltd is under no obligation to always keep the contents of these websites current and up  to date. Unless expressly permitted, you may not copy or distribute any content from this site.

If you comply with these terms, Ebbon Group Ltd grants you limited license to access and make  reasonable use of this site and its content.

All rights of Ebbon Group Ltd and of third parties under intellectual property law, including without  limitation the laws of copyright, names, and trademarks, shall be respected when using the websites  of Ebbon Group Ltd. The protection of such laws extends without limitation to the images, music, and  trademarks used by Ebbon Group Ltd. No grant of any license or other right of use shall be inferred  from the accessibility of the websites of Ebbon Group Ltd.

All improper use of the websites of Ebbon Group Ltd is prohibited.